This website and its content is copyright of Fraser & Fraser – © Fraser & Fraser 2015. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

 

How we use your data

Fraser and Fraser is an international probate and genealogical research firm. Our task as probate researchers consists of tracing people who are entitled to a share of an estate. If they are named in a Will but cannot be found, we work to discover their whereabouts. When there is no Will and that person has died intestate, we delve into their family history to enable us to find their next-of-kin.

It is vital to this research to process personal data. We do so in support of our legitimate interests as a probate research company and to fulfil our contractual relationships with beneficiaries.

Fraser and Fraser has been registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office since 2002 (reference: Z6407527).

We hold ISO 27001:2013 Information Security Management certification and are regularly audited to ensure compliance.

 

The data we hold

For potential and actual beneficiaries and family members we may hold:

We use these personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests as a probate and genealogical research company and in support of the legitimate interests of potential beneficiaries. Where beneficiaries are identified, we will also process data for the fulfilment of our contractual relationship with beneficiaries.

We obtain the data from individuals through questionnaires, from instructing legal firms and other agents, and from publicly available sources such as registers of births, marriages and civil partnerships or from the electoral register.

We may share your personal data in order to identify and communicate with beneficiaries with instructing legal firms, executors or other relevant parties.

Because genealogical research is of lasting historical value to our business and to the beneficiaries, we retain our records of research cases (such as family trees, copies of certificates and relevant correspondence) as a permanent archival record after weeding out non-essential documents.

Your data rights

You have statutory rights relating to your own personal data:

For more information on your rights under the GDPR see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

To exercise any of these rights or for more information, contact Fraser and Fraser on info@fraserandfraser.co.uk or 02078321400.

If you believe that Fraser and Fraser has failed to manage your personal data appropriately, you have the right to complain to the statutory regulator – The Information Commissioner’s Office

You can telephone them on 0303 123 113

Or you can use their online tool for reporting concerns: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Or you can write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF